Extreme Festival returns in style at Zwartkops Raceway

Round two of this year’s Extreme Festival was concluded in spectacular manner at the near Pretoria on Saturday, and it was really good, even though it took place in front of empty grandstands.

Darion Busi (Universal Health Polo)
Darion Busi (Universal Health Polo)

Topping events were two rounds of the Oettinger championship, with the first going to (Total Polo), leading home Darion Busi (Universal Health Polo) and Jurie Swart (G-Energy Polo).

Busi won the next time out, followed by Darren Oates and Justin Oates.

Bradley Liebenberg (VW Motorsport Polo)
Bradley Liebenberg ( Motorsport Polo)

Jeffrey Kruger (Universal Health Polo) grabbed the first SupaCup win, chased by Bradley Liebenberg (VW Motorsport Polo) and Jonathan Mogotsi (VW Motorsport Polo).

Liebenberg won race two, ahead of Kruger and Mogotsi.

Bob Neill (Delmon Mining Ford Focus ST)
Bob Neill (Delmon Mining Ford Focus ST)

Both the races for 111 GT Cars went to Bob Neill (Delmon Mining Ford Focus ST) followed by Wouter Roos (Car Care Clinic VW Golf), with Richard de Roos (RDR Porsche RSR) and Mark du Toit (TAR BMW Z4) sharing the respective third places.

Franco Scribante (Porsche 977)
Franco Scribante (Porsche 977)

The first race for Extreme Supercars went to Franco Scribante (Porsche 977), ahead of Silvio Scribante (Audi A4) and Chris Budnik (Dodge Viper).

Budnik’s Viper was thumped into the Zwartkops scenery soon after the start of race two, with the resultant damage eventually causing his retirement.

That left Franco and Silvio Scribante to take the first two places again, this time with Gianni Giannocarro (G&H Transport Lamborghini Gallardo) on the final podium place.

Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic)
Jonathan du Toit (TAR Civic)

Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda Civic) won the opening Car Care Clinic race, beating Andre Dannhauser (Pro Auto Opel Corsa) and Melanie Spurr (Car Care Clinic Polo) to the line.

Du Toit took race two as well, this time followed by Nic Martin (RDG Peugeot) and Donavan le Roux (Mechanical Masters Honda Civic).

Clint Seller (King Price Yamaha R1)
Clint Seller (King Price Yamaha R1)

Reigning champion Clint Seller (King Price Yamaha R1) took both the SA Superbike races ahead of Garrick Vlok (DCCS Yamaha R1) and David MacFadden (Yamaha R1).

Greame van Breda (Stefanutti Stocks ZX10)
Greame van Breda (Stefanutti Stocks ZX10)

Greame van Breda (Stefanutti Stocks ZX10) won the opening Red Square Kawasaki Masters race from Michael Smit (Kawasaki ZX10) and Jonty Collard (Pappas Pizza ZX10).

Van Breda won race two as well, this time followed by Gareth Bezuidenhout (Kawasaki ZX10) and Smit.

The next round of the Extreme Festival will be held at Zwartkops on Saturday, September 12.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email