2020 Extreme Festival to start on high note at Red Star

This year’s Extreme Festival will kick off on Saturday, with the opening rounds of the season’s regional title chases to take place at the Red Star Raceway near Delmas.

Pozidrive VW Challenge. Picture: RacePics.co.za

Topping the event’s activities will be two races for Pozidrive VW Challenge contenders, with reigning Class A champion Rory Atkinson (CHIT Polo) facing off against people like Lyle Ramsay (Monroe Polo), Wayne Masters (Performance Masters Polo), Gavin Ross (Norbrake Polo), Derick Smalberger (Sabertek Polo), Waldie Meintjies (VW Polo), Chris Dale (Pozidrive Polo), Bevin Masters (CPS Warehouse Polo) and Dawie van der Merwe (Lee Thompson Polo).

Top Class B challengers should include Elna Croeser (Race Technology Polo), Robbie da Silva (MotorMart Polo), Deon Holliday Jnr (Monitor Net Polo), Robyn Kriel (MotorMart Polo), Reno van Heerden (VW Polo), Ethan Coetzee (VW Polo) and Farhaan Basha (Motronix Polo).

Wouter Roos (Car Care Clinic Golf) will be a pre-event favourite in the races for Car Care Clinic 111 GT Sports and Saloon Cars. Taking him on will be drivers like Lucas Bezuidenhout (Pta Noord Toyota Lexus),  Ryan Quan-Chai (TAR BMW Z4), Piet Potgieter (VW Golf 7), Louis Cloete (AMS Tuning VW Beetle), Johan van der Vyver (Devlaw Subaru WRX), Waldo Swiegers (Honda Ballade), Maritz le Roux (111 Plumbers Polo) and Joshua Weyers (Rohlig Opel Corsa).

Top Car Care Clinic SuperHatch drivers must include Brett Garland (AutObarn Honda Civic), Tyler Scott (Lopec Opel Kadett), Andre’ Dannhauser (Pro Auto Opel Corsa), Robert Stoltz (Jestic Opel Kadett), Melanie Spurr (VW Polo), Courtney Nicholl (VW Motorsport Polo), Nic Martin (RDG Peugeot GTI) and Ishmael Baloyi (Honda Civic).

The day’s closest racing should be provided by the Hankook Formula Vee contingent.

Defending champion Jaco Schriks (Lube Station Rhema) will come up against people like Gert van den Berg (Hankook Rhema), Lushen Ramchander (Liqui Moly Forza), Peter Hills (Liqui Moly Stealth), Lendl Jansen (Bull Security Forza), Shaun van der Linde (Truck City Rhema) and Brandon Hills (Mangaza Rhema).

Liqui Moly INEX Legends. Picture: INEX Legends Racing South Africa

Also extremely close should be two races for the Liqui Moly INEX Legends squad.

Champion Jagger Robertson (Big Boss Auro Legend) will defend against Justin Robertson (Liqui Moly Legend), Charl Roux (Rubro Building Legend), Ian Upton (RU Legend), Richard van Heerde (Browndeck Roofing Legend) and Anton Repsold (INEX Legend).

The Monoposto single-seater races should see front runners like Koos Posthumus (Suzuki ), Charles Williamson (Suzuki), Corrie le Roux (Pigments Kawasaki), Damien Archer (Advanced Wound Care Ray) and Hylton Morrow (Chaplins Suzuki).

Two-wheeler enthusiasts can look forward to Bridgestone Challenge races, with front runners expected to include Byron Rothquel (BDJ Freight BMW S1000RR), Marongoa Mahope (Ducati V2), Henk Schuiling (Kawasaki ZX10R), Zaidy Williams (Rich Racing Kawasaki ZX6R), Francois de Villiers (Rutpin Suzuki GSXR), Harry Potgieter (Green Machine Truimph Daytona) and Lance Marais (Fast Bike Kawasaki ZX10R).

The Red Star gates will open at 7am, with qualifying sessions for all classes.

Story by Online Correspondent

Print Friendly, PDF & Email