Varied, spectacular racing action awaits at Zwartkops

Vic Campher

The Zwartkops Raceway near Pretoria will offer patrons a wide, varied and spectacular motorsport mix this Saturday, with the best Historic and Inland four-wheel racing categories joining forces.

No fewer than 23 races will accommodate 12 separate competition disciplines on the day.

Heading up the historical side of the programme will be two races for SKF Pre-1966 Legend Saloons and Sports Cars. The Legend V8 class will be led by Lee Thompson (Chev Chevelle), Hennie Groenewald (SP Mercury Comet), Jonathan du Toit (TAR Chev Nova) and Mark du Toit (TAR Ford Fairlane). Behind them the Under Two-litre class will see top entrants like Carel Pienaar (Lotus Cortina), Vic Campher (Tom Campher Volvo 122S), Roger Houston (CTR Alfa Giulia), Jody Robertson (BMW 2002 Ti), and Alan Poulter (Tom Campher Volvo 122S).

The Little Giant class will feature Ismael Baloyi (TAR GSM Dart), Josh Dovey (Austin Healy Sprite), Kassie Coetzee (Tom Campher Volvo P1800), Terrence Khalo (TAR GSM Dart), Robbie Frank (Lotus 23), Chad Ten Doeschate (Alfa Romeo Sprint) and Stephen Britz (MGB Roadster).

Lee Thompson

Probable winners in the races for Pre-1974 International Sports Prototypes, Pre 1990 Sports and GT cars must include Hennie Groenewald (SP Chev Camaro), Mark du Toit TAR Lola T70 Spyder), Jonathan du Toit (TAR Chevron B8), George Avvakoumides (Ocean Basket Porsche 911 RSR), Peter Bailey (Porsche 911 RSR), Chad Ten Doeschate (Chev Camaro), Ricard Schuhardt (Porsche 911 RSR) and Stefan Snyders (Steton Porsche 911).

The races for Universal Health Pre-1980 Saloon Cars could be won by drivers like Mario Rossi (FAS Alfa GTV6), Sophos Pantazis (Datsun 240Z), Jannie van Rooyen (VW Scirocco), Johann Smith (SPS Mazda Capella), Johan Barnard (Industrial Mining Ford Capri), Alan Green (Ford Escort) and Stuart Konig (Northern Bolt VW Scirocco).

Topping the Midvaal Historic entry list are people like Bjorn Gebert (FAS Alfa GTV6), Deon van Vuuren (Hoosier Mazda R100 Rotary), Brendon Parker (Blitz Datsun CX Coupe), Travis Jensen (Jensen Towing Datsun), Martin Botha (Climax Datsun Coupe), Ken Price (SV Tech Toyota SR5), Ian Kilburn (Datsun GX Coupe), Rene van Rensburg (SV Tech Escort), Mario Rossi (FAS Alfa GTV6) and Juan Gerber (Toyota Celica).

Jeffrey Kruger

The Formula Monoposto races should see front runners like David Jermy (Beauty Factory Van Diemen), Jeff Gable (Expensive Habits Van Diemen), Hylton Morrow (Chaplins Formula M), Carel van Heerden (Swift 91), Louis van der Merwe ((Swift 91) and Gary Everleigh (Formula M).

The day’s biggest entry will be provided by the Charlies Superspar Historic Pursuit category, with 26 cars taking to the tarmac.

Top contenders should include Kobus Brits (Datsun SSS), Johan Steenkamp (Porsche 924), Kola de Klerk (Nissan 300Z), Werner Hartzenberg (Porsche 928), Frans Venter (Nissan 280ZX), Michiel Oberholzer (Mercedes 190e) and John Simpson (Alfa Giulia Sport).

Mark du Toit

Heading up the modern half of the programme will be two Bridgestone BMW Car Club races, with front runners expected to be Paulo Loureiro (Combined BMW 335i), David Coetzee (ELKSA BMW M3), Rick Loureiro (Combined BMW F30), Mike Grobler (BMW E36 M3), Andreas Meier (BMW E36), Johan Evertsteyn (Bavaria 0% BMW M3), Pieter Lombard (SMS Alert BMW E36 M3) and Renier Smith (Trained Professionals BMW M3).

The Motul Clubmans races will see front runners like Marius Jacobs (AAA Recovery Tigra), Riaan Draper (Classic Auto Peugeot), Ishmael Peck (National Hotrods Honda Civic), Dewald Brummer (MAD VW Golf Turbo), Stefan Snyders (Porsche 911), Ricard Schuhardt (Porsche 911), Dirk Lawrence (Vaal Timbers Honda Ballade) and Marius Jackson (Megafibre Audi TT).

The National Sports Car Challenge races will be contested by people lilke Fritz Kleynhans (Ligier JS53), Klippies Krige (Lotus 7), Adriaan le Roux (Caterham 7), Dean Wolson (Wright Sports 2000), James Forbes (Nash MVW3), Neil de Later (Torpak Birkin 7) and Paul Sullivan (Nash MVW3),

Andreas-Meier

Jeffrey Kruger (Universal Health Lotus 7) must be the man to beat in the Lotus Challenge races, chased by people like Thomas Falkiner (Adaptive Resources Taylon 7), Mackie Adlem (Adlem Auto Birkin), Clive Wilmot (Birkin), Robyn Kriel (Kalex Lotus), David Jermy (Beauty Factory Taylon) and Wayne Silvester (Alvin Security Birkin).

Rounding out the day will be three races for Liqui Moly Inex Legends, with front runners to include Willie Erasmus, Johann van der Venter, Carl Roux, Richard van Heerde, Dayne Angel, Jagger Robertson and Justin Robertson.

The Zwartkops gates will be open from 6am, with qualifying sessions in the early morning.

Racing will commence at 9.30am.

Deon van Vuuren

As always, everybody is invited to visit the pits on foot at any time, with the Zwartkops Mini Moke trains running between the pit gate and grandstands all day.

Food and drink will be on sale or you may take your own.

Admission will cost R100 per adult and R80 per student, with kids under tha age of 12 going in for free.

For more information, call the Zwartkops office at 012 384 2299.          

Print Friendly, PDF & Email